Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Hoslundia opposita Vahl

(name current 2016)
emayiwane
umlilwane
(Hoslundia opposita var. decumbens)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hoslundia opposita var. decumbens - Usually erect, branching, slightly woody, aromatic, thinly downy throughout. Leaves in pairs or threes. Leaf-stalk very short, blade lance-shaped or oval, often curved backwards, up to 5 cm long x 3 cm wide, slightly toothed or almost entire, blunt or slightly pointed. Inflorescences lateral and terminal, much branched, usually less than 10 cm long. Flowers with stalks c 3 mm long; calyx c 4 mm long, teeth five, triangular, blunt, much shorter than tube; corolla c 7 mm long, cream-coloured, two-lipped, lips about equally long, upper three-lobed, lower entire; stamens two fertile with one-chambered anthers and two vestigial and sterile; ovary four-lobed, style forked; in fruit calyx enlarging to fleshy orange-coloured almost spherical body c 6 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz