Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers/leaves    plant, flowers   

Syncolostemon comptonii Codd

(name current 2016)
(S. nr. argenteus)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR A1cB1B2a Endemism: Endemic Threats: Damming Distribution: Malolotja, Maguga Threatened by construction of a new dam at Maguga. The species is known from only a single locality.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Syncolostemon comptonii - Slender soft-stemmed shrub up to 1,6 m high, aromatic, rather roughly downy throughout. Main leaves short-stalked, narrow lance-shaped, tip pointed, margins toothless, midrib prominent below, gland-dotted, up to 3,5 cm long x 5 mm wide, with densely leafy short shoots in their axils. Inflorescence compact, flower-whorls 2-3 mm apart, each flower-cluster with two flowers. Calyx c 5 mm long, bell-shaped, glandular, teeth short, white-woolly at mouth; corolla c 8 mm long, lips almost equal, white or pale mauve.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz