Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Syncolostemon concinnus N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Malolotja, Mankayane, Hlatikhulu

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Syncolostemon concinnus - Rootstock with sparingly branched annual shoots up to 60 cm high, almost everywhere rough with minute branched (stellate) hairs. Leaves in lateral tufts, almost stalkless, narrow to broad oval, up to 18 mm long x 8 mm wide, gland-dotted, margins often with few teeth close to blunt tip. Inflorescence lax, up to 20 cm long, flowering whorls up to 2 cm apart, each cluster two-flowered. Calyx up to 6 mm long, bell-shaped, bristly at mouth, teeth about equal, pointed. Corolla white; tube up to 9 mm long, upper lip erect, c 4 mm long; lower horizontal, c 3 mm long. Stamens protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz