Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Syncolostemon pretoriae (Gürke) D.F.Otieno

(name current 2016)
(Hemizygia pretoriae)
(Syncolostemon pretoriae subsp. pretoriae)
(Hemizygia pretoriae subsp. heterotricha)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Hlatikhulu, Verdun, Kubuta, Gege Recorded in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hemizygia pretoriae var. heterotricha - Branched hairs on the vegetative parts and longish simple hairs on the calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz