Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

               

Syncolostemon canescens (Gürke) D.F.Otieno

(name current 2016)
(Hemizygia canescens)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hemizygia canescens - Woody at base, branches slender, erect, very shortly grey-downy throughout, aromatic. Main leaves with stalk up to 1 cm long, blade tapering to both ends, widest at or below middle, pointed, finely toothed, up to 2,5 cm long x 1,2 cm wide; short leafy shoots arise in axils. Inflorescence with pairs of branches, flower clusters well-spaced, stalk c 1 mm long. Calyx c 3 mm long, downy; corolla with long narrow tube in front of calyx, lips turned upwards and downwards respectively, c 1,5 cm long, mauve; stamens and style long- protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz