Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Syncolostemon stalmansii (A.J.Paton & K.Balkwill) D.F.Otieno

(name current 2016)
(Hemizygia stalmansii)
(Hemizygia stalmansii)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU D2 Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Afforestation Distribution: Luhhumaneni School Recently described species known only from Songimvelo (South Africa) and Swaziland (Malalotja). Occurs on Barberton Belt and known from different soil types, including serpentine soils. Few localities are known and it has a restricted global distribution.

Regional distribution:
Known only from Songimvelo (South Africa) and Swaziland (Malalotja). Occurs on Barberton Belt and known from different soil types, including serpentine soils. Few localities are known and it has a restricted global distribution.

map key

References

Paton, A & K Balkwill (2001). Hemizygia stalmansii (Labiatae), a New Species from Mpumalanga, South Africa and Swaziland. Kew Bulletin 56: 491 - 496 (2001)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz