Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Syncolostemon albiflorus (N.E.Br.) D.F.Otieno

(name current 2016)
(Hemizygia albiflora)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Ngwenya Mountains Known from collections in Swaziland by Compton and Dlamini.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hemizygia albiflora - Dwarf branching shrublet, densely leafy with numerous tufted axillary short shoots, white-hairy on all vegetative parts, most densely on undersides of leaves. Leaves stalkless, narrow oblong, c 2 cm long x 3 mm wide, blunt, margins reflexed. Inflorescence with few branches, flower-cluster two-flowered, stalk c 1 mm long. Calyx thinly hairy, teeth very short, back lobe very wide, c 5 mm long. Corolla tubular, white, narrow-mouthed, lips short; stamens shortly protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz