Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Syncolostemon modestus (Codd) D.F.Otieno

(name current 2016)
(Hemizygia modesta)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Bomvu Ridge, Havelock, Gege, Forbes Reef Recorded in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hemizygia modesta - Shrublet 13-25 cm high. Stems annual arising from a woody rootstock, rough to hairy. Leaves almost or quite stalkless, more or less oval to lance-shaped, 612 mm long X 4-6 mm wide, slightly or very rough, gland-dotted. Inflorescence unbranched, 510 cm long; bracts small; flower- clusters two-flowered. Corolla white to pale mauve, tube 11-12 mm long; stamens protruding up to 1 cm.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz