Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    inflorescence   

Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum

(name current 2016)
(Ocimum americanum)
(Ocimum canum)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ocimum canum - Small erect somewhat woody, wide-branching, very thinly downy throughout, mint-scented. Leaf stalk slender, up to 1 cm long, blade lance-shaped, c 3 cm long X 1 cm wide, toothless or occasionally with few minute teeth; leafy short shoots arise in axils. Inflorescence long and slender, sometimes with pair of branches at base, up to 20 cm long; flower-clusters numerous, well-spaced, each axillary group with about three flowers; stalk c 1 mm long. Calyx at flowering time c 3 mm long, with straight white hairs, enlarging in fruit to c 5 mm long and losing its hairs, back lobe much broader than others, arched, its edge turned back, net-veined; corolla white, c 5 mm long, upper lip flat, equally four-lobed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz