Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers, leaves    flowers, leaves    plant, flowers    flowers    leaves, flowers   

Ocimum obovatum E.Mey. ex Benth. subsp. obovatum var. galpinii (Gürke) A.J.Paton

(name current 2016)
(Becium obovatum)
(Becium obovatum var. galpinii)
(Becium grandiflorum var. galpinii)
(Becium obovatum subsp. obovatum var. galpinii)
(Becium obovatum subsp. obovatum var. galpinii)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Becium obovatum - Another variety, smaller and often prostrate with smaller and sometimes circular leaf-blades, is found in some highveld localities

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz