Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants    flowers   

Orthosiphon vernalis Codd

(name current 2016)
(Orthosiphon sp.)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Endemic
Swaziland distribution: middleveld only
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Endemism: Endemic Distribution: Manzini, Mankaiana, Bhunya area, Evelyn Biring Bridge

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Orthosiphon vernalis - Perennial with woody rootstock; shoots single or few, erect, usually unbranched, up to c 30 cm high. Leaves opposite, stalk up to 2 mm long, blade lance-shaped to oval, up to 3 cm long X 1,5 cm wide, roughly hairy with numerous reddish gland-dots below, a few above; margins entire or wavy. Flowers on the upper 15 cm or less of the shoot, clusters well spaced, stalks up to 5 mm long. Calyx two-lipped, purplish, c 6 mm long, upper lip broad oval, lower with four triangular teeth. Corolla two-lipped, purple, woolly-hairy, tube up to 8 mm long, upper lip erect, lower horizontal, concave; stamens protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz