Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ocimum labiatum (N.E.Br.) A.J.Paton

(name current 2016)
(Orthosiphon labiatus)
(Orthosiphon labiatus)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Orthosiphon labiatus - Much branched slender-stemmed shrublet, thinly hairy throughout, unpleasantly scented. Leaf-stalks slender, c 1 cm long, blade broadly oval or almost circular, broadest just above base, with numerous shallow blunt teeth, c 3 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescence slender, flower-clusters widely spaced, flowers 1-2 in axillary groups. Calyx c 4 mm long; corolla up to 2 cm long, tube protruding beyond calyx, widening to its mouth, lips spreading wide, lower lip 3 mm deep as seen in profile, magenta.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz