Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit    plant, flowers    leaves, flower    flower   
Plant, flower    fruit    fruit           

Solanum campylacanthum Hochst. ex A.Rich. subsp. panduriforme (Drège ex Dunal) J.Samuels

(name current 2016)
Yellow Bitter-apple
Inlume
intfuma
intfuma lencane
iNtuma omncane
(Solanum panduraeforme)
(Solanum panduriforme)

Solanaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Solanum panduraeforme - (Inlume) Somewhat shrubby, straggling, thinly hairy, more densely on under surface of leaf, without prickles, or with occasional very small ones on leaf-stalk and calyx. Leaf-stalk up to 3 cm long; blade entire or wavy, not definitely lobed, broadly lance-shaped in outline, c 10 cm long x 4 cm wide. Flowers solitary or in few-flowered clusters; mostly lateral. Calyx c 1,5 cm long, enclosing corolla tube; corolla lobes broadly triangular, pointed, mauve, slightly downy, c 1,5 cm long. Fruit spherical, fleshy, shiny, yellow, c 2 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz