Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower               

Solanum lichtensteinii Willd.

(name current 2016)
Grey Bitter Apple
intfuma
(Solanum incanum)
(Solanum incanum subsp. incanum (misapplied name))

Solanaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Solanum incanum - Erect, little-branched, with occasional very short triangular prickles on stem and leaf-stalk. Leaf-stalk up to 5 cm long, white-velvety; blade oval in outline, broadly and irregularly few-lobed with rounded spaces between lobes, upper surface thinly downy, lower shortly and closely white-velvety, c 18 cm long x 10 cm wide. Flowers few in lateral clusters; calyx widely conical, lobes pointed, c 1 cm long; corolla mauve, lobes broadly triangular, c 1 cm long. Fruit spherical, somewhat fleshy, not spiny, c 2 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz