Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Manulea parviflora Benth. var. parviflora

(name current 2016)
(Manulea parviflora)

Scrophulariaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Manulea parviflora - Erect perennial up to 1 m high, finely downy through- out, with many gland-tipped hairs. Basal leaves in rosette, strap-shaped, up to 10 cm long X 1,5 cm wide; stem-leaves opposite or alternate, progressively smaller. Inflorescence terminal, usually much branched, flowers scattered or irregularly clustered. Calyx five-lobed, c 1,5 mm long. Corolla ochre-coloured; tube c 6 mm long, very slender; lobes five, oblong, blunt, c 2 mm long. Stamens four in two pairs, all fertile or sometimes two sterile. Ovary two-chambered, ovules numerous.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz