Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Jamesbrittenia micrantha (Klotzsch) Hilliard

(name current 2016)
(Sutera micrantha)

Scrophulariaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sutera micrantha - Very slender, little-branched, up to 80 cm high, finely downy throughout. Leaves rather distant, mostly alternate, wedge-shaped at base, blunt, upper margins shortly and bluntly few-lobed, up to 2,5 cm long x 1 cm wide. Inflorescence much elongated, shortly branched at base. Flowers very numerous, singly in axils of bracts; stalk c 1 cm long. Calyx c 3 mm long, divided to base, lobes not long-pointed; corolla yellow, tube about as long as calyx, lobes c 5 mm across.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz