Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

   

Selago swaziensis Rolfe

(name current 2016)

Scrophulariaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2acC2a Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Urban expansion, fire Distribution: Hills near Dalriach (Mbabane), Usuthu Forest, Millerís Falls, Makhosini Hills, Ukuthula Known only from a single, highly threatened locality.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Selago swaziensis - Slender-stemmed shrublet up to 45 cm high, thinly hairy, with numerous spreading branches in upper part, each terminated by a compact spherical head of flowers c 1 cm diam. Leaves well-spaced, oval, c 1,5 cm long X 7 mm wide, blunt, margins entire or faintly blunt-toothed; lowest leaves rather larger and with few sharp teeth. Corolla white, tube rather wide, protruding slightly beyond calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz