Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Bulbostylis contexta (Nees) M.Bodard

(name current 2016)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Bulbostylis contexta - Densely tufted. Leaves very numerous, up to 9 cm long, very slender, sheaths hairy. Inflorescence stalk erect, slender, up to 20 cm high, spikelets single on very slender spreading branching stalks up to 5 mm long, narrow-oval, c 5 mm long x 1 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz