Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    flower    leaves    flowers       
flowers    flowers               
       

Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach

(name current 2016)
Cape-honeysuckle
bopu
malangula
Malungala
(Tecomaria capensis subsp. capensis)
(Tecoma capensis)

Bignoniaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tecomaria capensis - (Malungala) Scrambling shrub up to 4 m high. Leaf-stalk c 1 cm long; leaflets in 2-4 pairs with a slightly larger terminal leaflet; lateral leaflets shortly stalked, blade oval or rounded, shortly pointed or blunt, margins shortly blunt-toothed, up to c 2,5 cm long x 1,5 cm wide; a few hairs in forks of veins, otherwise hairless. Flowers in short terminal inflorescences; stalks c 1 cm long. Calyx c 1 cm long, lobes short triangular. Corolla red, orange or orange-red, tube narrowly funnel-shaped, arched over, c 4 cm long, two-lipped, upper lip erect, c 2 cm long, lower lip rather shorter, turned downwards, deeply three-lobed. Stamens four, protruding from corolla, anthers with two diverging chambers. Disc thick, saucer-shaped. Ovary two-chambered with many ovules; style protruding, stigma two-lobed. Fruit dry, up to 10 cm long x 1,2 cm wide, splitting lengthwise; seed with membranous wings.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz