Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit   

Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.

(name current 2016)
Sausage Tree
umvongotsi
(Kigelia pinnata)

Bignoniaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: very rare
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kigelia africana - (Umvongotsi, Sausage Tree) Evergreen tree, up to 10 m high, broadly branching, densely leafy, hairless throughout. Leaf stalk c 5 cm long; leaflets c three pairs, stalkless, one terminal, all about same size, up to 11 cm long X 4 cm wide. Inflorescence up to c 40 cm long, hanging, with few large loose flowers, stalk c 3 cm long, bent at end so that flower is erect. Calyx c 3 cm long, leathery, ribbed, shortly 2-5-lobed; corolla deep reddish-purple or maroon, tube cylindrical below, widely bell-shaped above, up to 8 cm across, two-lipped; upper lip two-lobed, erect; lower three-lobed, turned downwards; stamens five of which one is sterile, anthers two-chambered, chambers separate; disc thick, five-lobed; ovary one-chambered with numerous ovules in several rows. Fruit sausage-shaped, hanging, sometimes 45 cm long x 8 cm diam, wall leathery, pulp fleshy, seeds wingless.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz