Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
           

Sesamum alatum Thonn.

(name current 2016)
ludvonca-loludliwako

Pedaliaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: middleveld/lowveld
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sesamum alatum - Erect, up to 45 cm high, slender, little or not branched, almost hairless. Basal leaves irregularly lobed, upper simple, narrow, up to 10 cm long x 4 mm wide, faintly toothed. Flowers solitary, axillary, stalk very short. Calyx deeply five-lobed, c 4 mm long, lobes pointed. Corolla rose-pink, up to 3 cm long, somewhat two-lipped; tube narrow, widening to bell-shaped, lobes short, broad, lowest longest, c 1,5 cm across. Stamens four, anthers two-chambered, tipped with small gland. Ovary partly partitioned into four chambers, ovules numerous. Fruit 3,5 cm long x 7 mm diam, tapering downwards with terminal beak which splits with rest of fruit.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz