Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    pods    flower    pod    flowers   
                   
           

Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.) Hook.f.

(name current 2016)
ludvonca
Umdonqa

Pedaliaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: abundant
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Local abundance: abundant
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ceratotheca triloba - (Umdonqa) Annual, erect, up to 2 m high, thinly hairy throughout. Leaves opposite, stalk c 4 cm long, blade more or less deeply three-lobed, margins bluntly short-toothed, c 5 cm long X 4 cm wide. Flowers solitary, axillary, all inclined to turn to one side, stalk c 4 mm long. Calyx deeply five-lobed, 1,3 cm long, lobes narrow, pointed. Corolla pinkish-mauve or white, turned downwards beyond calyx, bulging near base, bell-shaped, somewhat two-lipped, lowest lobe longest, c 6 cm long to end of lowest lobe, other lobes turning somewhat upwards; minutely glandular-hairy. Stamens four and one sterile, not protruding. Ovary partly four-chambered, two-homed at tip, ovules numerous, stigma two-lobed. Fruit dry, leathery, compressed, erect, hairy and glandular, c 2,5 cm long, splitting lengthwise with four diverging spiny half-homs when open.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz