Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Streptocarpus polyanthus Hook. subsp. comptonii (Mansf.) Hilliard

(name current 2016)
(Streptocarpus comptonii)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD

Regional distribution:
Occurs from Natal to eastern Transvaal.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus polyanthus subsp. comptonii - Leaf single, roughly circular, c 9 cm diam, leathery, veins raised on upper side which is moderately hairy. Inflorescence erect, seldom branched, c 20 cm high. Flowers stalked, in axils of opposite lobed bracts. Calyx c 3 mm long; corolla pink, tube slightly enlarged at bottom and top, slender in middle, c 8 mm long, two-lipped, lower lip turned downwards, c 5 mm long, upper lip shorter. Fruit c 3,5 cm long x 3 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard O.M., B.L. Burtt. (1971) Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. University of Natal Press.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz