Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers/plant    flowers/plant    plants, flowers    plants, flowers    plants, flowers   
leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    plant, flowers   
flowers    habitat    plants, flowers   

Streptocarpus davyi S.Moore

(name current 2016)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: rare
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU BlB2bD2 Endemism: Endemic Threats: Urban expansion, habitat degradation Distribution: 40 km around Mbabane (hills), near Mankaiana, Forbes Reef, Makhosini Hills, Makhaya. On peaty soil on granite outcrops and is fragmented. Known from a number of localities but it is not widespread. Habitat specific in shade and soil. It is uncommon.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus davyi - Rather sticky on all parts. Leaves usually 2-4, up to 25 cm long x 10 cm wide, broadest at or above middle, tapering to base which is sometimes parallel-sided, smooth, thinly hairy above. Inflorescence much- branched, flowers numerous. Calyx c 5 mm long; corolla white, tube c 1,5 cm long, straight, lobes somewhat spreading, rounded, about equal, c 7 mm long X 5 mm wide. Fruit c 1,5 cm long x 2 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard O.M. (1966). Studies in Streptocarpus III: The Sterptocarpus Fanniniae Alliance. Jl S. Afr. Bot. 32(3).

Hilliard O.M., B.L. Burtt. (1971) Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. University of Natal Press.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz