Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
       

Streptocarpus micranthus C.B.Clarke

(name current 2016)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Threats: Grazing, mining Distribution: Kings Forest, Devils Bridge Restricted distribution. The species occurs in a protected area in Swaziland. However, it does not appear in PRECIS.

Regional distribution:
Restricted distribution, eastern Transvaal from Mariepskop to Havelock in Swaziland

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus micranthus - Leaf single, upper surface shiny, very thinly hairy, lower surface purple, up to 20 cm long x 15 cm wide. Inflorescence axes very slender, much-branched. Calyx c 3 mm long, lobes narrow, pointed; corolla white, funnel-shaped, slightly oblique, up to 6 mm long, lobes short, c 6 mm across. Fruit c 1,5 cm long x 2 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz