Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants    flower               
       

Streptocarpus wilmsii Engl.

(name current 2016)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: rare
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU B1B2c Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Urban expansion Distribution: Devils Bridge, Kings Forest, Mbabane, Hilltop, Ukuthula

Regional distribution:
Eastern Transvaal escarpment, from Mariepskop to Mbabane in Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus wilmsii - Leaf single, upper surface smooth, very thinly hairy, lower purple, up to 25 cm long x 17 cm wide. Inflorescence tall, widely branched, axes slender. Calyx c 4 mm long, lobes narrow, pointed, spreading; corolla white with purple spots inside, tube gradually widening from base, c 2 cm long, mouth oblique, lobes short, rounded. Fruit up to 6 cm long X 2 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard O.M., B.L. Burtt. (1971) Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. University of Natal Press.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz