Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers/plant    leaf, flowers    plant, flowers    flowers    flowers   
plants, flowers    leaf, flowers               
   

Streptocarpus dunnii Hook.f.

(name current 2016)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: frequent

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mbabane, Forbes Reef, Motjane, Gobolondo, Piggs Peak, Malolotja Narrow distribution. Mainly known from the Barberton area in South Africa. Habitat specific on granite.

Regional distribution:
Mainly known from the Barberton area in South Africa. South eastern Transvaal, from Leslie to Pilgrims Rest, and Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus dunnii - Leaf solitary, leathery, thickly grey-hairy above and more so below, up to 45 cm long X 20 cm wide, usually withering away at end. Inflorescences borne in succession on leaf base, up to 18 cm high, common stalk stout, flowers clustered, erect. Calyx 1,5 cm long, lobes rather shorter than tube, strongly ribbed; corolla rose-pink or dull red, tube up to 3 cm long, lobes somewhat spreading, about equal, rounded, much shorter than tube.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard O.M., B.L. Burtt. (1971) Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. University of Natal Press.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz