Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower/plant    flower/plant    plants, flowers    flowers    flower   
plants, habitat    plant, flower, pods    flowers    leaves, flowers    flowers   
plants, flowers    plant, flowers    flower    flower   

Streptocarpus cyaneus S.Moore subsp. cyaneus

(name current 2016)
(Streptocarpus cyaneus)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: occasional

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Millers Falls, Mhlambanyatsi, Piggs Peak, Malkerns, Malolotja

Regional distribution:
From Swaziland through the eastern Transvaal following the Drakensberg escarpment

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus cyaneus - Leaves 1-4, oblong, tapering to slender base, up to c 45 cm long x 7 cm wide, usually less; veins raised on upper surface, moderately hairy especially on veins below. Common stalk of inflorescence up to 30 cm long, usually less, with 1-5 flowers at top. Calyx c 4 cm long; corolla mauve, violet or pink with yellow streaks inside, tube c 3,5 cm long, widening gradually in lower half, then enlarged and bell-shaped, lobes about equal, blunt, c 2 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Fruit c 5 cm long X 2 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard O.M., B.L. Burtt. (1971) Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. University of Natal Press.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz