Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flower    flowers    leaf   

Streptocarpus confusus Hilliard subsp. lebomboensis Hilliard & B.L.Burtt

(name current 2016)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: Lubombos only
Local abundance: rare
Schedule C

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: Mlawula, Mnyame, Jilobi Scattered in moist forest of the Lebombo.

Regional distribution:
Found in the Lebombo mountains from Mkuzi in Natal through Swaziland to Namaacha in Mozambique

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus confusus - Leaf single, hanging, c 25 cm long x 15 cm wide, broadest below middle, somewhat heart-shaped at base, gradually narrowing to tip, veins not raised on upper surface which is very thinly hairy, lower surface tinged white. Inflorescence up to 50 cm high, branched, branches slender. Calyx 2 mm long; corolla blue, narrow tubular, c 7 mm long, lobes small. Fruit up to 5,5 cm long x 1 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Hilliard O.M., B.L. Burtt. (1971) Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. University of Natal Press.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz