Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit/plant    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    pods    leaves, flowers   

Streptocarpus confusus Hilliard subsp. confusus

(name current 2016)
(Streptocarpus confusus)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Schedule A

Regional distribution:
Found from near Durban in Natal through Swaziland to north eastern Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus confusus - Leaf single, hanging, c 25 cm long x 15 cm wide, broadest below middle, somewhat heart-shaped at base, gradually narrowing to tip, veins not raised on upper surface which is very thinly hairy, lower surface tinged white. Inflorescence up to 50 cm high, branched, branches slender. Calyx 2 mm long; corolla blue, narrow tubular, c 7 mm long, lobes small. Fruit up to 5,5 cm long x 1 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard O.M., B.L. Burtt. (1971) Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. University of Natal Press.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz