Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers/plant    flower/plant    plants    flower    plant, flower   
plant, flower    plant, flower    flowers    leaves, flowers   

Streptocarpus daviesii N.E.Br. ex C.B.Clarke

(name current 2016)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2b Endemism: Near-endemic Threats: Urban expansion, habitat degradation Distribution: Mbabane hills Restricted global distribution. Known only from a single locality in Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
From Natal and Swaziland only.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus daviesii - Leaves hanging, up to 10 cm long x 4 cm wide just above base, moderately hairy. Inflorescence slender, few-flowered, up to c 7 cm long. Calyx up to 8 mm long, lobes triangular; corolla violet, tube gradually widening, slightly curved, c 1,5 cm long, lobes spreading, broad and rounded, up to 2 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard O.M., B.L. Burtt. (1971) Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. University of Natal Press.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz