Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Streptocarpus pentherianus Fritsch

(name current 2016)
(Streptocarpus sp.)

Gesneriaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Threats: Urban expansion Distribution: Mbabane, Hawane Falls Restricted distribution. Does not appear in PRECIS.

Regional distribution:
Widespread in Natal, also found in Swaziland and Transvaal.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus pentherianus - Leaves few, moderately hairy above, densely hairy and purple below, up to c 15 cm long x 8 cm wide. Inflorescences several on same leaf-base, slender, up to 12 cm high. Calyx 2 mm long, lobes pointed; corolla white, thinly hairy, tube slender, slightly curved, c 8 mm long, lobes oval, spreading apart, upper lip two-lobed, c 8 mm long, lower lip three-lobed, c 1,3 cm long. Fruit c 1 cm long x 3 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard O.M., B.L. Burtt. (1971) Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. University of Natal Press.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz