Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Costularia natalensis C.B.Clarke

(name current 2016)
(Tetraria natalensis)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Threats: Afforestation Distribution: Usuthu Forest, Dalriach, Ukuthula, Piggs Peak Found in grassland and forest margins. In KwaZulu Natal (South Africa), it is threatened by afforestation. The commonly used genus name is Tetraria. Common in KwaZulu Natal, Mpumalanga and Limpopo Province (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Common in parts of South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Costularia natalensis - Robust, tufted, hairless, 11,3 m high, upper part with inflorescence usually leaning forward. Basal leaves numerous, flat, up to c 6 mm wide; leaves with basal sheaths also produced along aerial stem, gradually diminishing in length and grading into narrow, erect, long-tapering bracts of inflorescences. Spikelets dark brown, very numerous, c 6 mm long x 2 mm wide borne in rather dense erect or slightly nodding irregular clusters along upper half of stem.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz