Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   
leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Barleria oxyphylla Lindau

(name current 2016)

Acanthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Endemism: Near endemic? Threats: Agriculture Distribution: Tshaneni (Lowveld) Known only from type collection (1970s) in Komatipoort (South Africa). However, unconfirmed reports that it occurs in Swaziland, as well as Mozambique. Restricted distribution range.

Regional distribution:
Known only from type collection (1970s) in Komatipoort (South Africa). However, unconfirmed reports that it occurs in Swaziland, as well as Mozambique. Restricted distribution range.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz