Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Salpinctium hirsutum T.J.Edwards

(name current 2016)
(Asystasia natalensis)
(Asystasia sp.)
(Asystasia ? stenosiphon)

Acanthaceae

Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Threats: Agriculture, urban expansion Distribution: Siteki, Hlatikulu, Malandze Road to Maphalaleni Very little is known about this recently described species.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asystasia natalensis - Moderately long-hairy throughout. Leaf-stalk c 3 mm long; blade oval, tapering to tip, broadest below middle, often slightly heart- shaped at base, up to 5 cm long x 3 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal, rather lax. Calyx c 1,2 cm long, hairy and glandular; corolla white, hairy, tube cylindrical, slightly longer than calyx, upper part widening to narrow funnel, back-lobe longer than others. Asystasia ?stenosiphon - Very thinly downy or almost hairless. Slightly woody at base. Leaf-stalk c 2 mm long; blade broadly oval, narrowing to blunt tip, slightly heart-shaped at base, margins slightly wavy. Calyx c 8 mm long, downy, glandular; corolla pink, tube c 1,5 cm long, cylindrical at base, funnel-shaped above, slightly downy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz