Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Duvernoia aconitiflora A.Meeuse

(name current 2016)

Acanthaceae

Growth form: Tree/shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2cD2 Threats: Urban expansion Distribution: Ingwavuma Gorge (Lebombo District) Could be in forest or grassland. The closest locality to Swaziland is in the southern highveld in South Africa, some 100 km away. High human population growth the area constitutes a threat.

Regional distribution:
Also in South Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Duvernoia aconitiflora - Large shrub. Leaves opposite, stalk c 1 cm long, blade oval, broadest at or just below middle, up to 10 cm long x 3,5 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal or lateral with few well-spaced flowers. Calyx c 4 mm long, lobes oval, about equalling tube. Corolla two-lipped, downy, whitish with dull red markings on lower lip; tube very short, bell-shaped; upper lip arched, hooded, shortly two-lobed, up to 2 cm long; lower lip three-lobed, side lobes curved with basal bulges, c 8 mm long. Stamens two, protruding, anthers two-chambered. Ovary round, hairy, two-chambered, each chamber with two ovules. Fruit shortly stalked.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz