Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers   
flowers       

Kohautia amatymbica Eckl. & Zeyh.

(name current 2016)
(Oldenlandia amatymbica)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Oldenlandia amatymbica - Perennial, slender, erect, seldom branched, up to 50 cm high, slightly downy throughout. Leaves very few, widely spaced on stem, c 4 cm long x 2 mm wide, often with axillary leafy tufts. Flowers in loose terminal inflorescence composed of small few-flowered clusters. Corolla with long tube and spreading oblong lobes c 4 mm long, white above, greenish below.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz