Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pentodon pentandrus (Schumach. & Thonn.) Vatke var. minor Bremek.

(name current 2016)
(Pentodon pentandra)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pentodon pentandra - Straggling, hairless, often rooting at joints, leaf-pairs well spaced; leaf-stalks very short, blades oval or lance-shaped up to 4,5 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, slightly pointed at tip. Inflorescences axillary, slender, irregularly branched, flowers mostly in pairs on end branches. Flower-stalks c 5 mm long. Calyx c 2 mm long, shallow bell-shaped, five-lobed, divided to about half way, lobes sharply pointed; corolla five-lobed, white or pale blue, tube broadly conical, c 4 mm long, lobes c 2 mm long, hairy within. Stamens five, not protruding; ovary two-chambered, each chamber with several ovules, style protruding, stigmas two, glandular. Fruit dry.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz