Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    leaves, flowers   

Pentas micrantha Baker subsp. wyliei (N.E.Br.) Verdc.

(name current 2016)
(Pentas micrantha)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Mapokane, Mnyame, Komati Valley, Tulwane

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pentas micrantha - Erect, slightly woody, thinly hairy throughout. Leaf-pairs well spaced, often with short leafy shoots in axils. Leaf-stalk c 7 mm long; blade oval, tapering to long point, up to 10 cm long x 3 cm wide; stipules much divided. Inflorescence terminal, flowers clustered at end of common stalk of varying length. Flower-stalk a few mm long. Calyx c 7 mm long, divided to below middle into five unequal lobes; corolla white, c 1 cm long, tube slender cylindrical below, widening in top 2 mm, bearded in throat, lobes five, c 3 mm long, somewhat unequal; stamens five; ovary 2-3-chambered with several ovules in each chamber. Fruit dry usually with some of calyx lobes enlarged, wall membranous or homy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz