Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves    leaves    leaves, flowers    bark   
leaves, flower   

Breonadia salicina (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood

(name current 2016)
African Teak
Matumi
Transvaal Teak
Thlume
umhlume
(Breonadia microcephala)
(Adina microcephala var. galpinii)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Adina microcephala var. galpinii - (Umhlume) Tree, sometimes reaching 20 m high, almost or quite hairless. Leaves opposite or whorled, close-set at ends of branches, scarcely stalked, blade tapering to both ends, c 15 cm long x 3,5 cm wide. Inflorescence dense spherical, c 2 cm diam on stalk c 4 cm long, with two bracts. Calyx five-lobed, hairy, c 2 mm long; corolla five-lobed, hairy, tube cylindrical, five-ribbed, glandular within, lobes 2 mm long; stamens five, not protruding, anthers with point at tip and two points at base; ovary two-chambered, with many ovules in each chamber, style protruding, stigmas club-shaped. Fruit separating into two halves crowned with calyx. Seeds winged.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz