Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree, fruit    bark    fruit, leaves    tree       
flower    tree, fruit               

Cephalanthus natalensis Oliv.

(name current 2016)
Strawberry Bush
Tree Strawberry
umfomfo

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cephalanthus natalensis - (Umfomfo) Shrubby. Stem downy. Leaves opposite, stalk c 5 mm long, blades oval, blunt or tapering to narrow point, up to 4 cm long X 2 cm wide. Inflorescence a dense spherical head of numerous small flowers, common stalk c 1,5 cm long, head c 3 cm diam (to tips of stigmas). Calyces small, five-lobed, closely packed; corolla tube greenish, c 8 mm long, very slender below, widening to top, with five slightly fleshy lobes c 1 mm long. Stamens five, not protruding, anthers with point at tip and two at base. Ovary two-chambered with one ovule in each chamber; style protruding beyond corolla, thickening upwards to club-shaped stigma. Fruiting head rather fleshy, formed of fruits and calyces, white with pink markings.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz