Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers, fruit    leaves    leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers   
leaves, flowers    leaves    leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit       
               

Coptosperma supra-axillare (Hemsl.) Degreef

(name current 2016)
Narrow-leaved Butterspoon
Narrow-leaved False Bride's Bush
Litsambo-Lenja
tsambolenja
(Tarenna barbertonensis)
(Tarenna supra-axillaris subsp. barbertonensis)
(Tarenna supra-axillaris)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz