Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    flowers    plant    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   
flowers               

Coddia rudis (E.Mey. ex Harv.) Verdc.

(name current 2016)
Small Bone-apple
mahlanganisa
sikhwakhwane
Silulwane
Umhlabelo
(Xeromphis rudis)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Xeromphis rudis - Irregular wide-branching straggling stiffstemmed shrub, thinly downy or almost hairless throughout. Leaves numerous, spreading, blades broadly oval or almost circular, blunt, tapering to slender stalk, up to 1,5 cm diam. Flower solitary, axillary, occasionally on axillary short shoot; stalk very short. Calyx conical, c 4 mm long, divided about half way, lobes broad; corolla white, cream or dull yellow, c 1 cm diam, lobes spreading, not or slightly hairy, tube cylindrical at base, widening beyond calyx. Fruit spherical, c 4 mm diam, crowned with remains of calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz