Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    fruit    bark    fruit    fruit   
leaves   

Gardenia cornuta Hemsl.

(name current 2016)
Natal Gardenia
Tonga Gardenia
umvalasangweni

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gardenia cornuta - Large robust shrub with rigid stems, sparsely leafy, hairless throughout. Leaves in pairs or threes with same number of axillary branches, of which some may not develop. Leaf blade broadly oval or round, on short stalk, up to c 2 cm diam, blunt or shortly pointed. Flowers strongly scented, solitary, terminal or lateral; stalk very short. Calyx tube bell-shaped, c 1,5 cm long, with narrow spreading lobes up to 1,5 cm long; erect membranous sheath encloses base of corolla tube; corolla white, tube slender, cylindrical up to 7 cm long, widening at top, lobes spreading wide, up to c 5 cm across. Fruit hard, dry, smooth, yellow, up to 6 cm long, X 3 cm diam, narrowing at both ends.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz