Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves/flowers    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    fruit   

Gardenia thunbergia L.f.

(name current 2016)
Forest Gardenia
White Gardenia
umvalasangweni

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree/shrub
Southern African Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Local abundance: very rare
Schedule A
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR C2b Threats: Deforestation Distribution: Jilobi Forest (Lebombo) This species is very well represented outside Swaziland, common in coastal areas from as far afield as the Eastern Cape in South Africa. Only a few individuals seen. Known from a small subpopulation.

Regional distribution:
This species is very well represented outside Swaziland, common in coastal areas from as far afield as the Eastern Cape in South Africa.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Coates Palgrave, K. 1977. Trees of southern Africa, edn 1. C. Struik, Cape Town, Johannesburg.

http://www.plantzafrica.com/

Palmer, E. & Pitman, N. 1972. Trees of southern Africa. Balkema, Cape Town.

Pooley, E. 1993. The complete field guide to trees of Natal, Zululand and Transkei. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz