Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves, flower               
       

Gardenia volkensii K.Schum. subsp. volkensii var. volkensii

(name current 2016)
emangwelamhlophe
Siqoba
sivalasangweni
umvalasangweni
(Gardenia spatulifolia)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Cultural uses
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gardenia spatulifolia - (Siqoba) Large shrub or small tree, hairless throughout, stems rigid. Leaves in threes with up to three axillary branches, occasionally tapering and becoming spiny. Leaf-blade broadly oval or round, narrowing to base, blunt, sometimes notched at end, up to c 3 cm diam. Flowers solitary, mostly at end of lateral short shoots, scented; stalk c 5 mm long. Calyx narrow funnel-shaped, c 1 cm long, often with more than five short pointed lobes; corolla white, fading yellow, tube cylindrical, up to 10 cm long, usually shorter; lobes up to eight, oval narrowing to base, c 3 cm long x 2 cm wide, sometimes with few hairs. Fruit woody, oval, blunt at both ends, with rough surface, usually having prominent ridges.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz