Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Hyperacanthus amoenus (Sims) Bridson

(name current 2016)
Spiny-gardenia
Thorny Gardenia
bembetfy
Bembethu
indzabulaluvalo
ingulavuma
Ingwavuma
luphembetu
Umvalasangweni, Lubembedfu
(Gardenia gerrardiana)
(Gardenia amoena)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gardenia amoena - (Lubembedfu) Small erect tree or shrub with stiff branches. Short spines often present. Leaves in pairs, sometimes in threes; blade lanceshaped, tapering to short stalk, rather blunt-tipped, up to 7 cm long x 2 cm wide. Flowers few in terminal clusters or solitary, scented; stalk c 5 mm long. Calyx c 1 cm long, funnel-shaped, lobes erect, c 3 mm long, pointed; corolla white, thinly downy outside, tube c 4 cm long, gradually widening from slender cylindrical base; lobes broadly oval, c 2,5 cm long, sometimes edged with pink. Fruit spherical, to 2 cm diam, tipped with persistent calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz