Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves/flowers    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves    fruit   

Oxyanthus pyriformis (Hochst.) Skeels subsp. pyriformis

(name current 2016)
Hat-pins Loquat
Natal Loquat
mgungununu
umGungununu
umphala
(Oxyanthus pyriformis)
(Oxyanthus natalensis)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Schedule A
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2cD Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: Jilobi (Lebombo), Carmichaelís Farm The species is at the end of its distribution range in Swaziland, better known from KwaZulu Natal (South Africa). The two known localities in Swaziland are quite a distance apart. Dune forest.

Regional distribution:
The species is at the end of its distribution range in Swaziland, better known from KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa).

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz