Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    flower    leaves, fruit    leaves, flower   

Oxyanthus speciosus DC. subsp. gerrardii (Sond.) Bridson

(name current 2016)
Whipstick-loquat
Wild Loquat
mgungununu
umGungununu
umphala
(Oxyanthus gerrardii)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Oxyanthus gerrardii - Small tree, hairless throughout. Leaves opposite, stalk c 1 cm long; blade oval with narrow blunt tip, c 15 cm long x 7 cm wide. Inflorescence axillary. Flower stalk c 5 mm long; calyx c 4 mm long, five-lobed, hairless, lobes and tube about equal, lobes narrow and long-pointed; corolla tube 3-4,5 cm long, lobes c 1 cm long, narrowed at base, sharply pointed. Stamens five, protruding, anthers stalkless, with point at tip and sometimes two blunt points at base; ovary 1-2-chambered with many ovules, style protruding, stigma usually two-lobed at tip. Fruit fleshy, oval, c 4 cm long X 2 cm diam, on stalk c 1 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz