Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    flower       

Kraussia floribunda Harv.

(name current 2016)
Rhino-coffee
lisolenkhosi
Lisolenkosi
litsambo lenja
liTsambo-lenja

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree/shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kraussia floribunda - Shrub, hairless throughout. Leaves opposite, stalk c 3 mm long, blade broadly lance-shaped c 8 cm long X 2 cm wide, stipules triangular, pointed. Inflorescences axillary, loosely branched, with slender axes, sometimes hanging; bracts not united. Calyx c 3 mm long, 4-6-lobed, divided half-way, tube shallow bell-shaped; corolla white, c 1,2 cm long, five-lobed to below middle, tube bell-shaped, hairy within, lobes spreading; stamens five, slightly protruding; ovary two-chambered with one or two ovules in each chamber, style thick, long-protruding, stigma two-lobed, lobes clinging together by hairs, with short wavy membranous wings. Fruit black, spherical, c 7 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz